Website Privacy Policy

Effective date of this privacy policy – august 31st, 2023

In the course of its business, Aztec Group Inc. (‘’Aztec’’) collects and processes the personal data of the Users of its Website. The purpose of this Privacy Policy, established by Aztec is to provided you with summary and global information on the processing of personal data operated by Aztec. Aztec places great importance on respecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal data and to providing a safe Website for visitors and has implemented this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy. Aztec is committed to collecting and processing data in compliance with applicable laws and regulations, including the Privacy Act of Canada.

Although you are not required to register to access our Website, you may be asked to provide us with personal information when you visit certain sections of our Website. Your use of our Website signifies your acknowledgement and consent to our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not continue to use our Website. Your continued use of the Website signifies your acceptance of these terms and any changes in effect at the time of use.

Collection of personal information

Personal Information is information about you that identifies you as an individual, such as, your name, e-mail address, or telephone number. We collect information that you voluntarily provide to us through questionnaires and fill in forms. We may also ask you to provide additional information if you want to obtain additional services or information.

How does aztec use information gathered about online visitors?

Before forwarding us any personal information, please be advised that any information gathered on our Website may be used to monitor interest in our range of services and to assist us to tailor the content of our Website to your needs by collecting information about your preferences through tracking of patterns page views on our Website.

Disclosure of information

Aztec will not disclose personal information that you provide on its Website to any third parties except: i) in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy, or ii) to comply with legal requirements such as a law, regulation, warrant, subpoena or court order, and/or iii) if you are reporting an adverse event/side effect, in which case Aztec may be required to disclose such information to bodies such as, but not limited to, Canadian and/or international regulatory authorities. Please note that any of these disclosures may involve the storage or processing of personal information outside of Canada and may therefore be subject to different privacy laws than those applicable in Canada, including laws that require the disclosure of personal information to governmental authorities under circumstances that are different than those that apply in Canada.

Cookie policy

Aztec collects certain information through the use of “cookies” on its website. Cookies are small data files that are downloaded onto your computer when you visit a particular website. Its purpose is to collect statistics and traffic information relating to your browsing habits, facilitates navigation and enhances user experience.

Protection of children online

Aztec considers the protection of children’s privacy to be of the utmost importance. We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from children nor do we allow them to request information through our website. We encourage parents and guardians to supervise their children’s use of the internet, including our website. Children should not use this website or provide us with any personal data without the consent and supervision of their authorized guardian.

Protection of information

We have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security, and correctly use the information we collect online. Aztec applies security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, such as retaining information in secure facilities and making personal information accessible only to authorized employees on a need-to-know basis.

Personal information you share with us is stored on our database at aztec (in whatever country it may be located) or hosted by third parties who have entered into agreements with us that require them to observe our privacy policy.

Modifications to the policy

This privacy policy may be amended from time to time in order to maintain compliance with the law, to reflect any changes to our data collection process and so that you are always informed of the information we collect about you, how we use it and the circumstances under which we may disclose it. When we amend this privacy policy we will update the ‘’effective date’’ of this privacy policy. We recommend that our users periodically review our privacy policy to ensure they are notified of any updates.

Acceptance of our privacy policy

By using this website you signify your acceptance of our privacy policy, and you adhere to the terms and conditions posted on the website. By submitting your information, you agree that it will be governed by our privacy policy.

Questions, complaints, concerns or issues

If you have any questions, complaints, concerns or issues about how aztec handles personal information, wish to modify or update any personal information we have received please contact us at info@aztecinc.ca